Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT 20.5.2018

Data controller:

Baby Wallaby Oy

Kilontie 1 A 5

02610 Espoo

Finland

babywallaby@babywallaby.com

We collect personal data to manage customer relationship, to maintain data controller’s functions and customer service, and for development, analyzing and allocation of marketing purposes. No personal data will be used for any other purpose than allowed by law.

Data will be processed between the customer and Baby Wallaby Oy for customer relationship, contracts, use of Baby Wallaby online shop, express consent from the customer or duties raising from law. The legal basis for processing personal data is therefore the contract between the customer and Baby Wallaby Oy and thereto related duties raising from law. There can be no contract between a customer and Baby Wallaby Oy without there a permission to process personal data of the customer, that is, if you wish to purchase products from us (babywallaby.com) you will need to give a permission to Baby Wallaby Oy to process your personal data.

If we collect personal data for marketing purposes, customer needs to give a consent for this.

Baby Wallaby may transfer personal data outside of the EU/EEA area to meet the matters set forth in this privacy statement. Baby Wallaby will assign or otherwise transfer personal data outside of the EU/EEA area to such entities only whereby Baby Wallaby Oy has secured in advance adequate data protection level by means of contracts or otherwise required by law.

For technical and use of data reasons, data may be restored on services of a third party, and such third parties may process personal data on behalf of Baby Wallaby Oy.

If data is transferred, Baby Wallaby Oy always make sure that at least personal data act of Finland (523/1999) and GDPR 2016/679 requirements are met.

We do not make a profile of a customer or automatic decisions.

The legal persons that receive the customer’s personal data are:

(a) you

(b) our company and its employees/directors

(c) companies responsible for the maintenance of our online store

(d) companies responsible for sending marketing information

(e) payment forwarder who receive the payment from a customer

(f) shipping company that delivers the order to the customer

(g) accounting company who record the order in the book-keeping

(h) accountant who review our book-keeping

We will store customer data:

(a) online shop for five (5) years

(b) email archive for seven (7) years

(c) book-keeping material for seven (7) years

Customer has the following rights, unless mandatory law states otherwise:

(a) review your personal data

(b) rectify data

(c) limit data processing

(d) oppose processing

(e) cancel consent

(f) make a claim to supervising authority

DATA SECURITY

Customer information received by Baby Wallaby Oy once an order has been place are of high security importance, and Baby Wallaby Oy will not transfer customer data unless otherwise set forth in the privacy statement.

The connection between the devices of the customer and Baby Wallaby will be secured by using SSL-protection. SSL-protection protects the communication so that no third party observer can see customer’s personal data or alter data.

COOKIES

Baby Wallaby uses cookies at www.babywallaby.com -online shop (“Online Shop”).

Cookies are text files that a browser will save on the computer or terminal once using internet. Cookies enable, among others, proper function of the Online Shop.

A cookie that has been saved on the user’s computer or terminal, the Online Shop remembers the user’s device and collects information about the pages and functions used in the browser of the user. This enables companies to find out how popular individual pages are.

To deliver services on the internet, it is technically required that cookies are saved. In electrical commerce it is important that a website remembers user’s visits on the online shop, and which products have been looked at as well as added to the shopping basket or wish list. Cookies enable the website to remember which products have been added to the shopping basket when the user visits other pages prior to purchase.

The identity of the user cannot be found out or known by using cookies. Cookies do not spread viruses or other malware. Cookies do not collect information about any other matter, such us which other internet pages the user visits or how the user uses his/her computer.

Baby Wallaby needs cookies, among others, to collect statistic, improve the Online Store, and ensure undisrupted use of the Online Store. In order the Online Shop to remember the products added to the shopping basket and sign in information, the use of cookies is necessary. Additionally, Baby Wallaby uses cookies to follow the user’s browser habbits. The collected information is used by Baby Wallaby to present targeted information to the user.


Baby Wallaby also uses cookies for marketing purposes to follow the use of several websites. These information are used to compile customer profiles from the user’s search and browser habbits.

The Online Shop asks the user to accept the use of cookies when the user visits the Online Shop for the first time.


When the user visits the Online Shop, a bar on the bottom will show up where it is told that this website uses cookies. Should the user continue the use of the Online Shop, bar disappears and the cookies are in use. The user has the option not to accept the cookies from the setting of the browser. Please note that in this case the Online Store does not function perfectly and some defects may appear. The user has at all times the possibility to check which cookies have been saved. Additionally, the user has the possibility to alter or erase saved cookies.